Author Topic: Allow Me to Select Output Mode  (Read 316 times)

Sim_Dude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Allow Me to Select Output Mode
« on: May 14, 2017, 10:25:58 am »
Is there a way to select a specific output mode rather than having it change the default sound. I have separate channels setup to direct my sound thru my headset or speakers. It's a pain that it changes the default sound. Every other program that I have allows me to changed it without affecting my default sound.

John

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1153
Re: Allow Me to Select Output Mode
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2017, 12:21:29 pm »
Although there is no way for that to occur currently, I have it slated to add additional audio options down the road.  No ETA on that, though.

axonMagnus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Allow Me to Select Output Mode
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2017, 06:15:04 am »
FROM ANOTHER THREAD

Greetings sir am relatively new to programming but i came up with a solution none of them are stable but they sure bring in some very nice features to solve this challenge of yours! , i was just about to post about this feature to be implemented along with being able to ask voice attack to change the voice of all tts one of the things i have also accomplished too but rather crudely.

[1]

Quote


    there is a program called "chevolume"  [not free] it lets your force an application to output audio to preferred audio devices or virtual cables! This is the simplest solution to the challenge of yours :).


[2]

Quote


    There is software called "Balabolka" a text to speech software more extensive than voice attack it terms of controls , and with [CRT+SHIFT+F9] it reads  the text in your clip board or reads highlighted text :).

    Now for the icing on the cake! balabolka also has 4 shortcuts you can use to switch between the different  text to speech voices!.

    thanks to the gentleman that is "Gary" he helped me out a while back coz voice attack/balabolka  would sometimes crash when interfacing with each other making it very reliable!

Now for the catch! as i am reletively new to programming! , i didnt put a process in place to detect if i had sent balabolka to read out loud or status of the reading there for , if you sent consequtive commands of TTS it ends up jamming balabolka! meaning you have to open it up then press stop and in my case i put a keyboard short to stop it because it just jams in the TTS process! :)

    i made an extensive overview of my voice attack setup , watching it you will better understand the benefits of this system untill its implemented :)


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jBm5J4CiFWA&t=1637s

Exergist

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Can you dig it?
Re: Allow Me to Select Output Mode
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2017, 06:36:51 am »
Maybe Autohotkey or NirCMD have this functionality available? Then you could just call those from VA.